?
Solved

Open new copy of form

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon,
Ive written an database application which works fine using the following code to open a form:-
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmFaultLog", acNormal, , "[FaultNo] = " & lisFaults.Value, acFormEdit

Open in new window


However if I then click another calue in my List then the previous opened tab changes its record to the second click (as it should), my question is if possible can I load multiple copies of my for 'frmFaultLog', so I can load multiple jobs up at the same time?

Something like:-
frmNew as new frmFaultLog
frmNew.fliter = "FaultNo=27"
frmNew.show

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35446960
yes, it is possible
in the form's module place this

option compare database
option explicit
dim frmNew as Form
-----------------------------

in the click of a btn

private sub btnNewForm_click()

set frmNew = New Form_frmFaultLog
     frmNew.setfocus

end sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:balatheexpert
ID: 35447094
I tried it out and not able to do so!!! maybe u gotta have 1 output form at a time!!
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35447208
and, set the hasModule property of the  form to Yes.
you can find this in the Other tab of the form's property sheet.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447313
see this sample db
db-Q-26971876-MulForm.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35464175
<so I can load multiple jobs up at the same time?>
I hope you don't need more that 3 forms open at one time, or the screen could get messy...

Why not just allow for the selection of multiple values (FaultNos) from the listbox
...Then display them all with a click of a button?

Without the need for opening the exact same form multiple times, and using up screen real estate...
AccessProductsBasicSimpleMultiSe.mdb
0