?
Solved

Emerging Technology in the field of surgery?

Posted on 2011-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I am working on my assignment. The criteria is , I am required to choose one profession and write about three emerging technology in that field. All the emerging technologies should have some relation with the field of computing. I have chosen "surgeon" as a profession. Could you please tell me three emerging technology in this filed.
0
Comment
Question by:krutarth941
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35448422

No idea whether they are still 'emerging' or not but are used or at least being investigated in this field:

1. Robotics - where small scale surgery and laser incision is controlled by computer.
2. Remote view surgery - video/audio conferencing allows surgeons in a different continent to monitor and advise (and even control) what is happening during surgery.
3. Endoscopy.

Another is also the simple tie-up of all hospitals so that surgeons can get a full medicl picture of a patient regardless of where previous treatment may have been given.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35448443
Seattle surgeon folds a paper airplane with a surgical robot
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kq-_riKtzsY
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449408
Keith's first two suggestions are dead-on as robotics and telemedicine are hot topics in the surgical world right now.  To expand on those, robotics and telemedicine are often being combined with the surgeon operating the robot remotely.  

Within the robotics field, you have two broad applications.  There are the surgical robots like the Da Vinci system which is does the surgery assisting or in place of the human surgeon.  There are also nano-robots and robotic cameras that are introduced into the patient and beam video to a receiving unit outside for diagnostic applications.

Keith's third suggestion of endoscopy is actually incredibly broad and covers a multitude of technologies, from imaging to internal suturing to artificial mesh and tissue welding to natural orifice translumenal surgery to single incision and on and on.  I would not try to tackle endoscopy as a whole but rather pick a an issue and focus on it if you choose that topic.

To be original and suggest a new topic: look into surgical simulation.  A lot of resident training is happening on simulators because laparoscopic and endoscopic instrumentation can be simulated fairly well as opposed to fully open procedures.  Naturally, simulators require a lot of technology so it would be a good topic.  

Another interesting area is the relationship between video gaming and surgery.  There are studies out there (look for stuff from James "Butch" Rosser specifically) that show that playing a video game right before surgery increases the surgeons skill level and decreases complication rates.

Anyway, hopefully this stuff can get you started.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35449574
There are check-off applications to prevent surgical mistakes.  You get red lights until the preceding check-offs/conditions are green-lighted.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35449667
There are robots that can be injected with a syringe into the eye that will be cabable of repairing the retina.
http://hackaday.com/2010/09/14/robotic-eye-surgery-controlled-with-magnets/
0
 

Author Comment

by:krutarth941
ID: 35461600
Hello aikimark, could you please provide me more information the the check-off applications which prevents surgical mistakes.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35461653
This is the part where you do your research..... Don't push your luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krutarth941
ID: 35461791
I did research. I couldn't find anything relavant. I doubt if such kind of applications even exists. I was not sure, so asked for help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35461886
did you look at Siemens?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35462035
Physicians, not surgeons here but might be useful background reading:
http://jama.ama-assn.org/content/280/15/1311.full

The surgical version is definately out there but if you can't find it you could always use another technology for surgeons as your third.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35462050
krutarth941,

Part of what you are learning how to do with this assignment is research itself.  You have enough information to begin but if you can't find a reference it means you need to stop searching on Google and start going to medical libraries for more targeted searches.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35462073
Great recommendation, Jason.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35462362
lol
0