?
Solved

Need help determining bits per frame and bandwidth

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please do not give me the answer, as I am trying to work this on my own, just need to know where I can go to get trained up on formulas.

Basically I have an HDTV rated at 1920 pixels with 1080 scanlines and needing 24 bits per pixel for luminance, how many bits per frame are required with a 200:1 compression rate.

and

New HDTV set is 1920 pixels with 1080 scanlines and uses pixel for chrominance and luminance on screen, transmitting at 60 bits per second. How much bandwidth is required at 200:1 compression rate.

I just need to know how to go about figuring out the forumals, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamK99
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Abhishek_Chib
Abhishek_Chib earned 400 total points
ID: 35447045
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1200 total points
ID: 35448080
You don't need any special formulae or calculators. It's just an arithmetic word problem.

If there are 1980*1080 pixels and 24 bits per pixel then how many total bits are there?
If you compress to 1/200th the original size, then how many compressed bits are there per frame?
If there are 60 frames per second, then how many compressed bits per second are there?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 35448824
TommySzalapski: has given you mush useful step by step info.
Depending on just what you want you might consider what the 200 c0m-ression rate means. Is it really a straignt ration or does it vary with the picture content?
what effect does chrominance and luminance have on the bit rate.
You then need the relation ship between bit rate and bandwidth (see google)
You might find the following two links useful
-
•  High-definition television - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
 
The technical standards for broadcasting HDTV also handle the 16:9 aspect ..... See Terms of Use for details. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the ...
History of high-definition ... - Inaugural HDTV broadcast in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-definition_television - Cached - Similar
 
•  High Definition Television - Filmbug
 
Technical details. The HDTV screen uses a 16:9 aspect ratio. The high resolution images (1920 pixels × 1080 lines or 1280 pixels × 720 lines) allow much ...
www.filmbug.com › Movie Dictionary - Cached - Similar
0