[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow download speeds on a network shared folder from one Windows XP client to a Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having an odd issue that started to occur about two weeks ago on one Windows XP client.  We have a Windows Server 2003 network running with about 40 Windows XP  and 1 Windows 7 workstations.  We have a file server sharing to all authenticated users from a 2003 server.  We run over a 1GB LAN.

Recently, one Windows XP workstation has shown sluggish file transfer speeds when accessing SERVER1.  To move a 20MB file typically takes a second or two.  On this workstation, it takes about 45 seconds.  No other XP workstations are having this issue.  This workstation can access any other server without a problem.  Also, it seems that we can upload at normal speeds but when we try to download from SERVER1 it comes to a crawl.  We looked at the switch and found no errors or collisions.  We switched network ports with no change.  There are no errors in the event logs on either device.

Here is what we tried:

Run antivirus, malware and spyware scan
Disable Windows firewall
Uninstall Symantec Endpoint
Force the NIC to run at 1GB full duplex then 100MB full with no change
Switch network ports
Log on as a different user to see if it was a profile issue
Update the NIC drivers
Check HOSTS file and IE for any proxy settings
Reinstall XP SP3

Our last ditch effort will be to swap the NIC card and see if the problem still occurs.

We are at a standstill trying to figure this out and would appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Nicholas Niggel
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jatremillo earned 500 total points
ID: 35447507
One thing you may want to check is if the PC itself is running IPv6, go ahead and disable it, and also under the same network properties, you may want to disable the QoS Packet Scheduler.   QoS Packet Scheduler I would do your last ditch effort and swap NIC cards if that doesnt work.  Did you disable Symantec and then try to transfer? Or uninstalled and reinstalled Symantec then try to transfer? Also, just for kicks, you may want to change the CAT5 or 6 cabling from the PC all the way up to the switch, from the switch to the patch panel.  If you have the tools, run a connectivity test with your network cable testing equipment starting from the patch port where the PC is at all the way through the patch panel.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cerrmj
ID: 35492567
I've seen this happen when the Symantec/Norton firewall is still active.   There is a Symantec Endpoint removal tool - but you have to call them to get a link to it.  I've seen where the normal add/remove programs does not get completely rid of the Symantec Endpoint software.

http://customercare.symantec.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/123/session/L2F2LzEvc2lkL0h6T0d1SXNr

I would check the system services and see if there are any other firewalls running.  

Also, you might consider booting up in safe mode with networking and see if the same issue occurs - if not, then there is definately some software getting loaded that is slowing things down.

Bob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nicholas Niggel
ID: 35492582
I ended up replacing the NIC card and it resolved the problem.  Not sure if it was a bad NIC card or if a different MAC address had any affect on the server.
0