?
Solved

Default resolution

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows XP laptop on a domain.  A couple years ago we connected it to a 42" HDTV running 1920 x 1080 resolution.  I know it should be easy but for some reason it was a real pain getting it to run at that resolution and in the end it was something that we had tried 6 times before that mysteriously worked.  I don't want to do that again.  Now to the question.

The user has left the company and the laptop will get assigned to his replacement.  If the replacement (or anyone else) logs in the custom resolution is lost.  If you log back on as the original user its still fine.  Is there a way to copy this users resolution configuration to be the default setup on the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:VaughnInd
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rjantonelli earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447281
Just copy the hardware profile and assign it to new user.

Somre info

http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/hardware_profiles.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 35447343
Further, you can delete the settings file.
Close outlook.

Folow the directory users, <user name>
Under there there is a hidden folder appdata
In there you find the folder roaming, microsoft and at last outlook.
In here delete the files outlook.srs and outlook.xml
Outlook will startup with its default settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VaughnInd
ID: 35476873
That did it.  When I logged in the resolution was easy to change.
0