Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I install Terminal Services on a Win 2008 Server DC

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Dell server running Server 2008 64-Bit with 8GB RAM and mirrored SAS Drives.  I added it as a second DC and will be moving all roles to it as I will be decommissioning my 2003 DC.  There are 8-10 users on site and 8-10 users that will be accessing it remotely.  I was going to install the Terminal Services role onto this server, but the warnings are popping up that it is not recommended on a DC.   As cost is an issue for this customer, I was trying to use one box to do it all.   WIth the server specs and the number of users, will this setup cause any production issues?
0
Comment
Question by:tk1solutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35447101
You technically can install Terminal Services on a DC but it is not recommended to do so because of security risks and so on.

What I would recommend is to use Hyper-v which will allow you to install a Domain Controller in one virtual machine and Terminal Server in another virtual machine but run on the same physical box.

Another recommendation is you should always have two domain controllers so I would even recommend keeping the 2003 DC around for a backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:tk1solutions
ID: 35447154
I have already install the DC and add Active Directory.  If I install Hyper-v, does that affect my current setup?  Would i need to reinstall the DC?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35447159
As it is against all recomendation s and best practice guides, IF the customer should suffer a loss due to asexurity breach I would say that they would be chassing you through the courts.

You gets what you pays for tell them and get them to be fully aware of ALL the risks and to sign to say that they understand those risks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35447164
"asexurity" = A Security

Fingers having a day off lol
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35447175
Yes you would have to demote the domain controller role. You would then have to reinstall the OS in a VM.

Again you can use TS on a DC but it is not recommended. You can have a corrupt AD DB as well
0