?
Solved

Apply CSS reset to table elements?

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm in the process of creating my first HTML-based email mailer.  (I'll admit it; it's spam.)  

I've followed the suggestions found here: http://blogs.sitepoint.com/code-html-email-newsletters/
1. I'm using a table for layout.
2. My CSS is all inline.

When mailed the HTML, I ended up with all sorts of extra spacing between TD elements.  I'd already set the table border, cellspacing, and cellpadding to 0, but the issue looked like a padding / margin issue.  So, I added table, tr, and td to my CSS reset.

div,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,p,pre,address,blockquote,span,ul,ol,li,dl,dd,dt,img,table,tr,td {
      margin:0;  /* CSS reset */
      padding:0;  /* CSS reset */
}

It worked!  Now here's the question, is it good practice or bad practice to always include table, tr, and td in CSS reset?  (I'm talking about pages that will be viewed with a browser as well.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35447140
It is good practice to have a known starting point, thus a good practice to use resets.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetChano earned 1000 total points
ID: 35448530
Its good practice not to use tables ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35453290
Agreed
0