?
Solved

google apps : nickname for an email address

Posted on 2011-04-22
14
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I have created an email for my domain in google apps like the following:

Turki@mydomain.com

I have created a nickname for that email with the following:
contact@mydomain.com

Once I send email to the following email:

contact@mydomain.com

I get the following error:
Mail Delivery Subsystem ¿
 to me
      
show details 11:34 PM (2 minutes ago)
      
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    contact@mydomain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 No Such User Here (state 14).

----- Original message -----

Received: by 10.217.2.73 with SMTP id o51mr747522wes.66.1303479242140; Fri, 22
 Apr 2011 06:34:02 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.216.22.132 with HTTP; Fri, 22 Apr 2011 06:33:32 -0700 (PDT)
From: Turki Al Sumih <t500@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 22 Apr 2011 23:33:32 +1000
Message-ID: <BANLkTik9DrtE4eijRTmhRxUTmnF2mqCjcw@mail.gmail.com>
Subject: testt
To: contact@mydomain.com
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=20cf302078623329fd04a181e919
0
Comment
Question by:AussieSilver
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35447765
Google Apps requires you to set up MX records for your domain. Basically, your domain must tell the sender, where the receiving server is located. While going through setup for your domain, GA wizard should've guided you on setting up those records for your domain.

Have you completed this step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35447780

Imm I think not , but some emails work!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35447954
Okay. Do you have a user or a group called Contact? The error you are getting means that there is no User or Group named Contact in your domain.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 35448324
When you created the nickname, did you just use contact or contact@mydomain.com? Did you save it?

Can you send mail to Turki@mydomain.com? Try do create another nickname to see if the same problem occurs. If not, then maybe you have the contact already specified?

I've used this several times and never had a problem with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35449227
KaterHD,

Yes I have a group named contact
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35449238
Sorry

I do not have a group name of contact. It is just a nick name
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35449314
Hm, I'm not entirely sure what do you mean by 'nickname', however, I am not very proficient with Google Apps. In my opinion, what you should do, is either create a group named contact and add Turki as its member, or create a new user named Contact, enter its mailbox, go to Settings, then go to Forwarding and POP/IMAP and configure email forwarding to Turki.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35449395
I added Turki to the group contact but I get the error once I sen the email to Contact
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KeterHD
ID: 35449484
What is the error you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35449525
Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    contact@mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 35449591
If you go to Users and click your user (Turki, right?) then you should get a list of the nicknames underneath. If contact is not there, you have to add it - but make sure it's not being used anywhere else.

Just click Add nickname, type in 'Contact' and click Save Changes. Google Apps Nicknames
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KeterHD
KeterHD earned 600 total points
ID: 35449608
Okay. Is 'contact' a group or a user? If it's a group, go to your Google Apps dashboard, enter the Groups tab and click on the appropriate group (in this case - Contact). On the new page, go to the Roles and Permissions tab. Under Access Level, make sure you've chosen Team and checked the checkbox saying 'Also allow anyone on the Internet to post messages'.

Is this all correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 35451663
SIGHAR,

I have the following user information but my name is like temporary!

Kater Contact is an example where info@mydomain is the actual group but with no success to sedn the eamil.

Sighar and Kater:

actually the user Turki is temporary! what does it mean? have a look at the phone
user.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1400 total points
ID: 35452543
I found out why it's not working. You haven't updated your MX records to point to Google's servers yet. Thus, only the turki@xxx.com-test-google-a.com (temporary email) is the only one working. The other one, turki@xxx.com, isn't yet. Contact tries to send it it, but only the temporary email is working.

http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?answer=56835


You'll have to configure your DNS to point the MX records to Google. See here: http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?answer=33352
0