Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PSU down

Posted on 2011-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Seems that my PSU has failed.
I turned off the computer yesterday, and when trying to turn it on today it doesn't respond. No sounds, no nothing. The light on the motherboard that indicates power connectivity is dimly flimmering instead of shining bright green as it usually does when power is connected.

Are there any tips or tricks to get it running, or should I just buy a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 35447880
Well assuming it is the psu might be a bad thing.... best thing to do is test it, or have it tested.... the mainboard could be the problem, and it would be awful to buy a psu and find out it was your board.
    YOu can use a psu tester, or if you have a local computer store, take yours and let them test it.... most, like mine, dont' charge for this sort of thing.... it only takes about 2 or 3 mins.....
    If you don't have a tester or local store to do it, you can test it with a digital voltmeter.... if you want to try this, holler back and let me know and I'll look up the voltages and wire colors for you and give you complete instructions.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 35448071
Just because you do get an indication of power on the motherboard (mobo), this does not really give you a good indication that the power supply unit (PSU) is functioning properly as the powersupply puts out many different DC voltages. Like riteheer says the only way to make sure the PSU is functioning properly is to have it tested, either via computer repair shop, or buying your own PSU tester. If you find that testing your PSU it works fine, then it is possible that either the mobo or CPU are bad, mostlikely the mobo. I have also run accross situations where both the mobo and the power supply failed at the same time. The bad PSU shorted out the mobo.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 200 total points
ID: 35448917
Another thing you can try if you haven't already, is to just unplug the computer a few minutes and press the power on button while it's unplugged to make sure you you clear it, then re-attach the power cable to see if it boots back up.

Like riteheer and web tracker have already mentioned, it sounds more like a systemboard problem.

Can you tell us what make/model computer this is?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:itnifl
itnifl earned 0 total points
ID: 35449075
I tested the PSU after watching this video:
http://www.metacafe.com/watch/729606/how_to_test_your_computers_power_supply_psu/

It seems that the PSU is working. The mobo has been behaving strangely sometimes since I first got it. So I guess it is no bi surprise that it would be the first one to go. M3A32-MVP Deluxe AMD motherboard with a Phenom 4 core procerssor on it.

I will try to take the whole thing apart and see If I can get the mobo running with only CPU, memory and videocard. If not I have to guess it is the mobo.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 35449423
Taht would be my suggestions itnifl, pull all non essentials and see if it will boot. I've had times when something as simple as a modem or optical drive wouldn't let the system boot.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 35449568
I have viewed the video you referred to, this does not test the PSU fully, it tells you that you are getting 12 volts to run the fan but it does in no way test any of the other dc voltages that the PSU puts out. The ONLY way to test to see if the other voltages are put out is to use one of the following: Plug swap PSU into a system that you know is working (onto a computer mobo that you know is working). 2) Use a PSU tester, or take it to a computer shop that can test the unit for you. 3) Use a voltage meter to test and see that the 3.3 v, 5 v, 12 v,  - 5 v and - 12 v are reading correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 35499850
Pretty far to any shop that can test my PSU here, and a motherboard is the same price as the PSU tester if I would order one. I have ordered a motherboard that the vendor does not have in right now. It will propably be here sometime in 2011. Hoping that the problem is the motherboard, if not I will not have used more money then a PSU tester + new PSU anyway.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35502633
A powersupply tester in Canada is around $20, which is much cheaper than either a psu or the mobo.  I hope that your problem lies in the mobo. I am sure many computer repair shops would not have charged you anything to test the powersupply. I know my computer shop would not charge to do any quick diagnosics, like testing the psu. Any diagnostics lasting longer than 15 minutes I do charge for.  I wish you all the best. Only in Canada you say... what a pitty.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 35505896
I live in Norway. The PSU tester I have seen costs 55 canadian dollars. The mobo costs 90 canadian dollars. Going to the nearest shop and back with the public transport system would cost me 28 canadian dollars, and also I have to take into account the time spent travelling. If it is the the mobo, I save at minumum 28 dollars and the travel time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35509924
I thought if you had to travel to the computer shop to pick up a mobo, you may as well test the power supply while you are there. It may save you the cost of the replacement mobo. But if they are going to ship a mobo to you and you do not have to pay for shipping costs then your best bet I guess may be the mobo, but if the problem still lies with the psu a replacement mobo will not solve your problem you be back on square one. We are just trying to help you solve your problem not here to argue on how  you chose to solve the problem. We are all volunteers answering your problems and providing you with the best suggestions from experience on how to solve the problems. We are not saying you have to do this or that, as that is your choice whether you want to follow our advice or not.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 35510053
No hard feelings. I am just chit chatting.
If I buy a mobo and don't need it, I will have a spare mobo :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 35526472
If the motherboard doesn't solve the problem, post back and I'll give you the wiring voltages and method to test the psu with a multimeter.
0