[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS History

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
In SSMS I have a SQL Servre Agent job that executes a package in SSIS. The job ran however my expectations did not come to be. My thoughts are that maybe the SQL Agent Job did indeed run, however perhaps something happened with the SSIS package.
My question is; Is there a way to go into BIDS to the package in question to see if it did indeed run?
It would be analagous to the View History in SQL Agent. Note: I did receive my email alert that the package ran, however the final data produced should have doubled and it remained as it was prior to the package run.
0
Comment
Question by:SeTech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35447987
If you configure LOG Providers you can check in appropriate place.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246%28v=SQL.90%29.aspx

I Prefer Windows Event Log.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448021
This is why I build in run history recording into the packages I create.  I have run into similar issues and, AFAIK, unless you have provided a means for the package to record its progress somewhere, you will not be able to know how much (if any) of the package actually executed other than by the package failing (which then gives you no real clue).

If you got the email saying the package ran, did it indicate success or was it just a "completion" message?  If it was a completion message, I would suggest changing that so that there is a failure and a success notification.

I can also suggest an add-in for BIDS that will help a lot in this area.  It is BI-Xpress.  Note: I am not affiliated in any way with Pragmattic Works, the vendor of BI-Xpress, and neither will I in any way profit from this recommendation.  I have used the tool and I know several others who have used the tool and it can greatly speed up the addition of trace information for your packages.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35451730
Please check by run package using BIDS and double check acceptance of data. If it passes your expectation then schedule SQL Job for that.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35451731
Moreover, You can't see the running package using SQL Job in BIDS.
0