?
Solved

Best ways to control/monitor internet access

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Have a consulting customer that is using a Win2008R2 server environment.  Router is the router provided by charter communications.  It is not a CISCO but a more limited type of router.  They desired to monitor/log and/or control internet access.

What are the best tools to use for this purpose and estimated costs?  I have heard about surfcontrol in the past, which is a software solution as I recall and the Iprism appliance from St. Bernard Software.  We use the Iprism appliance in our office currently and have liked what it provides.

Any suggestions on other tools, either appliances or software, and the pros/cons of each.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 668 total points
ID: 35447995
Track4win works pretty good at monitoring/controlling. It costs $14-$40/user depending on the number of users
http://www.track4win.com/Monitor_Internet_Usage.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Meyer
Sean Meyer earned 668 total points
ID: 35448223
I like the Watchguard Firewall solutions -- Newest version gives you the ability to log and drill down to user level through integration with your active directory.

http://www.watchguard.com/products/xtm-2/overview.asp

$300 for wired solution $375 for wireless. Not sure of additional costs for the software. I know for my products it is free for the first year.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ravakl
Ravakl earned 664 total points
ID: 35449074
With the SonicWall TZ210 and higher (with the new FW 5.8) you can control trafic on user level. You can use local users or connect to AD.
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html
The price is 830 euro incl 1year subscription.
0