[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use a Picture stored in a database on an unbound object in a form

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a created a form that has room for a relatively small jpeg picture ont the form header.
I have therefore created a local parameters table with a single record and one of the fields is an OLE field where I have saved the JPEG.
I have inserted an unbound image object on my form and I would like the object image source to be =DLookUp("MainPageImage","tblLocalParams").
Is there any way of doing that?
I don't know where/how to load the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 35448036
BTW, I am developing this in MS Access 2007, in case that makes any difference.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 800 total points
ID: 35448042
Sidenote:
If you have more than a few of these it's a bad idea. If you store a few images in access for background or tab purposes that's fine, ideally they should be .bmp so access doesn't waste a bunch of memory converting them.
If this is a picture tied to a record don't do it this way. Store the filename in the db and just have a folder with the files.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1200 total points
ID: 35450281
I think it's a bad idea to store images in tables directly.  If you have the jpg named FormPic.jpg in the folder in which your mdb resides, insert this code in the Load event of the form on which you placed an unbound Image control named imgPic

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Me!imgPic.Picture = .\FormPic.jpg
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 35451134
Thanks for your comments. My intention was to store only one small picutre in the database but given your comments I won't even store that. I will do it as GRayL suggested and get the users to save their preferred picture in the same folder as the application with a common name. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35451303
Thanks, glad to help.
0