Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

methods to track mac address changes without using port security on cisco ios?

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for alternatives to port security for tracking mac address changes on a cisco switchport or switch's mac table.

Ready? Go!
0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
StrifeJester earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448091
Give this a read it can throw a syslog alert when something changes.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/lanswitch/command/reference/lsw_m1.html#wp1142567
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35448173
Here are the reviews of Solarwinds free tool  -- Network configuration Manager

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/orion/configuration_manager/reviews.aspx

Looks like a few people prefer it over the costly Cisco tools.
0