Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover Crashes

Posted on 2011-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
3,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2007 sp1 Rollup 10 server installed on a Hyper-V VM server running MS Server 2008 R2 x64 sp1. As far as I know autodiscover has never worked. I have run all of the powershell commands with the cert I have from Entrust. I can access OWA, but users can't update their OAB. They get the error:

17:05:30 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6554
17:05:30 Synchronizing Mailbox 'user name'
17:05:30 Done
17:05:36 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
17:05:36              Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
17:05:36       0X80004005


I think the problem is that the MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool crashes and stops. The server posts these errors in the event logs:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-WAS
Date:          4/22/2011 5:10:32 AM
Event ID:      5011
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      exchange.xxxxx.com
Description:
A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool' suffered a fatal communication error with the Windows Process Activation Service. The process id was '4172'. The data field contains the error number.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WAS" Guid="{524B5D04-133C-4A62-8362-64E8EDB9CE40}" EventSourceName="WAS" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">5011</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-04-22T10:10:32.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>14304</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>exchange.xxxxx.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="AppPoolID">MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool</Data>
    <Data Name="ProcessID">4172</Data>
    <Binary>6D000780</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Common
Date:          4/22/2011 5:10:32 AM
Event ID:      579
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      exchange.xxxxx.com
Description:
Removal of privileges from process "c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\w3wp.exe" (PID=4492, LABEL=MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool) failed with error code 0x80070005.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Common" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">579</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-04-22T13:27:20.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>117841</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>exchange.xxxxx.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\w3wp.exe</Data>
    <Data>4492</Data>
    <Data>MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool</Data>
    <Data>0x80070005</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

I've installed all of the important updates, except those dated 4/12/2011.
0
Comment
Question by:imccoy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35452663
Check the  Autodiscover Virtual Directory properties
Windows 2003 - Go to the Identity tab and ensure that it is not set to a user
Windows 2008 - Go to Advanced settings and check the Identity under Process model ensuring it is set to LocalSystem

Change will require recycling the app pool
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 35453276
Thanks for the reply.

It is already set to LocalSystem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 35492911
Anybody have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35497597
the error code 0x80070005 is E_ACCESSDENIED
you may want to check file level permissions
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\AUtodiscover
Make sure ADministrators and System have full access
Authenticated users with Read and Execute

Run an ExBPA with a permissions check
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35510648
https://server/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml is that working fine?

or

What is the result of the Outlook "Test email autoconfiguraiton" @ the affected client machines.

You have the OAB distribution both with the web and public-folder(s) correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 35517105
endital1097:
All permissions are correct on the Autodiscover folder.
The ExBPA didn't give any big red 'x's. It only gave a tree view of permissions.

e aravind:
For https://server/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml, I get a 503 - Service Unavailable. Which makes sense because the autodiscover app crashes and stops the service.

I can't find the 'Test email autoconfiguraiton' option.

You have the OAB distribution both with the web and public-folder(s) correct? Yes
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35655298
In IIS7:
Select Autodiscover Virtual Directory > Advanced settings > Click Physical path credentials > 
Under Connect as, Path credentials was set to Specific user??

If yes, we need to Change it to Pass through Authentication.

Restart the App pool and check again for the URL
https://server/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:imccoy
ID: 35708848
Changing authentication to Pass through Authentication worked. Thanks.
0