?
Solved

Will running "Change Logon /Disable" command kick out users logged into my TS or prevent new sessions from starting?

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are preparing to upgrade from Citrix XenApp 4.5 to 6.0 on a couple of terminal servers this weekend.  Will running the "Change Logon /Disable" command kick out users already logged into that system or just prevent new sessions from starting?  We are going to be upgrading one server at a time and I am wondering if I can run the command after five (EOB) and then just come back around nine to get rolling.  If it is going to boot people, however, I will just wait until closer to kickoff.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35448150
There is no upgrade path from XenApp 4.5 (actually XenApp 5) to XenApp 6.  How are you doing an "upgrade"?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VishavSingh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448286
"Change Logon /Disable" command will not kick out users already logged into that system. It will just prevent new sessions to connect.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35448308
Thanks!
0