[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restrict Take Ownership Right on Folders? NTFS Permission Question

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to restrict the 'take ownership right' on folders to just one account? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:mmoya
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448479
Anyone with Admin rights to the server can perform this action.  The only way to restrict it is to remove Admin rights.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35448488
If the data is that sensitive and the admins are not sufficiently trusted, then find a different place to hold the data or userights management, encryption, or some other means to protect the data.
You may remove the ability of members of the Administrators group to take
ownership, but it is all or none, not something you may selectively remove
for just the one folder. Anyway, removing that right would not prevent them
from getting at the data (consider the backup/restore route). Just a food for thought.  

I have included a link below to help you out.

http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2005/10/04/take-ownership-of-a-folder-in-server-2003/



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448529
meko72,

How would you go about limiting a server Administrator from taking ownership of a file?  I am not aware of such a restriction.  An alternative would be to encrypt that data if it is a sensitivity issue.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35448748
Thank you for your inputs.

What about restricting it via the group policy? Would the setting below work?

Computer Configuration\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment\

Take ownership of files or other objects -> to whatever account we wish to use?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449018
That will grant the users specified the right.  It will not remove the right from Administrators.

DrUltima
0