Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro computer freezes frequently

Posted on 2011-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a user running Windows 7 Pro on a Dell Latitude E5400.  He was complaining about his computer crashing five times a day, so I checked his memory/hard drive for error and came up with no faults, then determined that his RAM was insufficient for the amount of programs he was running, so I upgraded from 2GB to 4 (3.45 usable)....Upon giving it back to him, about an hour later (while only using Word and Outlook), he reported a freeze.  No mouse/keyboard input available, no blue screen, just a total lock up of the system.  

I'm guessing there is a loose connection somewhere, but I'm not sure.  The computer doesn't seem to be overheating either.  Malwarebytes scan came back clean and the system has been protected by Kaspersky all along.  

I'm not sure what else to check.  Does anyone have any recommendations?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rkenerson
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nexusds earned 668 total points
ID: 35448714
check for overheating, or driver updates.. outside of that a complete freeze does appear to be hardware related, perhaps CPU, memory or Motherboard..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ravakl
Ravakl earned 332 total points
ID: 35448739
Check Windows Event Log, somtimes you can find disk errors or application errors
Test PC with memtest86 2-3 times.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35448741
I had a similar problem on a clone computer after installing Win7, but installed the Win7 updates including SP1 and the problems went away. Have you tried installing the Win7 updates?

You can also run msconfig:
Click the Start button then the ‘Run…’ menu choice and type in msconfig
This runs a program that will give an option to disable programs not needed to run Windows. If not sure what programs need disabling, it’s best to leave them.
Note here: the two tabs to be concerned with are the ‘Services’ and ‘Startup’ tabs.
On the Services tab,
check the box, [  ] ‘Hide All Microsoft Services’ to prevent disabling services Windows needs to run.
On the ‘Startup’ tab, you can uncheck as much as needed here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rkenerson
ID: 35448773
Nexus - Already checked for overheating.  That's not it.  I can check the drivers, but I have 20 other users with the same setup and he's the only one with the problem.  

Ravakl - I will check the Event Log and test using memtest86...but I just installed new memory and tested it and it came up clean.

WiReDNeT - The user is running a minimal amount of programs and I just upgraded the RAM to max capacity.  I don't think this is it, but thanks.

Thanks, guys!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nexusds
ID: 35448780
of the 20 other users, consider swapping HD's as a process of elimination.. then you know if its hardware or software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkenerson
ID: 35448800
Nexus - Funny, I actually had another user a couple months ago with the same exact problem.   We ended up getting her a new computer, but not before I tried swapping the hard drive.  Problem still existed even after the HD swap, so that is why I assumed it wasn't a hard drive issue this time either.  I even did a diagnostic test of the HD and it didn't come back with any faults.  I know those tests aren't perfect, but I'm starting to think it's just Dell not making their hardware rugged enough.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nexusds
nexusds earned 668 total points
ID: 35448820
i doubt very much its a HD issue with a full screen freeze, but swapping users PCs with their alternate HDs and see which one still has the issues will tell you right away if its software or hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkenerson
ID: 35449804
Just contacted Dell.  System is under warranty so they are sending out a tech to replace the motherboard, memory and HD.  Whoopie!

Thanks for your input, everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkenerson
ID: 35449812
Wasn't totally solved by other users, but helpful suggestions, nonetheless.
0