Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gaining Access to Administrator Password

Posted on 2011-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am about to be taking over 5 networks. I am not sure if the Execs know the Admin passwords for their domain. Any ideas on how I can do a takeover without the help of the network admin?
Servers range from 2000, SBS, 2003, 2008 LINUX
0
Comment
Question by:mmaris
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nexusds
nexusds earned 664 total points
ID: 35448599
if you have a user with admin privledges already logged in, use that session to create yoruself a user with admin access. Otherwise you will have to try to hack it..
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 664 total points
ID: 35448611
On windows...If you do not have the domain administrator account password, you are completely hosed administratively...unless you have another domain account that has administrative permissions to reset it.

Linux...not sure about that one, i would guess it depends on the linux flavor we're talking about.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35449758
I appologize and will not make that mistake again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 672 total points
ID: 35450359
You can comb the DC security logs to determine where the admin user account is being used for services/scheduled tasks.  The DCs will record the IP address of the calling system, so you can check the services and scheduled tasks on those systems to find out what process is attemping to use those credentials.

Otherwise, if you are a domain admin, you can just reset the password and write it down and give it to the business owners for future use.  This account should not be used for any reason as all users should have their own username/password, and all service accounts should have their own account as well.

If the networks are small enough (a small number of servers) you should be able to check each server individually and then reset it.  If they don't know it, and you don't have admin access, you'll have to get creative...but it can be done.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35937200
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0