?
Solved

Oracle 10g, restore asm disk after crash OS

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello.
How can i recreate asm diskgroup on new OS (redhat 5.3) without data loss. OS crash happend, system files were lost, but oracle_home has been saved.



0
Comment
Question by:vadim_ps
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 35448671

Restore from rman backup.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450104
ASM info is stored in the form of metadata on the ASM disks themselves. If you did not lose them, you are safe.

If you restore the OS (including all kernel config, startup scripts), then if Oracle home is intact, the ASM instance and other instances should start just fine.

If not, then as Mike says, plan to possibly re-create your ASM disk groups and restore your Oracle backup. But it all really depends on how much you lost.
0