Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create Email Address In Domino Group to forward email to Recipients

Posted on 2011-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Currently, I have create a mail group in domino with users residing in it. At the mail group, I have added in the internet email address. However, when I tried to send to that internet email address, none of the users residing in the group receive the email. Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:aneky
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35449226
I assume you waited some time for the new address to be loaded in the Router (or you restarted the Router task), and that you indicated that the group is a mail group or a multi-purpose group.

The Internet address cannot be ANY Internet address. In fact, all you have to add is the first part of the address, and not the domain, because the domain is defined by your server.

So: use just
      mailgroup
is the Internet address, and then send a test-mail to mailgroup@yourdomain.abc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aneky
ID: 35451373
it is a multipurpose group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aneky
ID: 35451377
So for multipurpose group do I juz put the group or the entirely internet address
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35452764
AFIK just the name of the group, and refresh the router's internal tables before you test.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wuesten_fuchs
wuesten_fuchs earned 500 total points
ID: 35705765
No, you can also put in full internet addresses including the internet domain name. But that internet domain must be "local" to your server (such as the same as in your users e-mail addresses). The purpose of being able to include a domain with the group's internet address is to specify it if your Domino server is reachable under multiple internet domain names and you want the group to be accessible from the outside only under one of these.

If you put in only the part before the @ and if that is identical to the group's name, you can omit it completely.

In addition, there is a setting in the server configuration document under "SMTP inbound controls" in the "Inbound intended recipients controls" group called "Deny Mail to Groups" that you should check how you have set it.

(I assume you want to address the group via SMTP from the outside world.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aneky
ID: 35728073
But the internet address is not the same as the group name, therefore I need to put in all the internet address like itsgroup@tokkkmarine.com right?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729921
itsgroups should do if your server serves only one domain. Did you try? Did you also restart the router?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Damian Pippet earned 500 total points
ID: 35945140
Do you have more than one Domino server involved here?
Did the Domino Directory replicate between the servers?
Changes such as this, if on multiple servers, must be replicated via the following command:

      repl <server_name> names.nsf
Address book replication should be occurring between all of your servers on a regular basis (I recommend a maximum of every 60 minutes)

Once the address book has been replicated, you can issue either of the following commands on each of the Domino server consoles (or wait for approx. 15 minutes for the configurations to automatically update):

      tell router update config
or
      tell router quit
      load router

0
 

Expert Comment

by:KillerDomino
ID: 36206424
I strongly believe what Bosman said.......try to do that and restart your router.....

0