Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ESXi Virtual Machine communicates with other ESXi host VM

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an XP VM on an ESXi host(gateway 192.168.100.254 no domain) that needs to be joined to a DC VM(10.70.25.1/24 on domain.net) on a different ESXi host.


They are networked by a CIsco 2950 switch with a gateway of 192.168.100.254 which has VLAN 725 created according to the VLAN on the ESXi host.

I am a little confused with configuring the virtual nics and the IP assignment.

I assigned a virtual nic with VLAN 725 on the ESXi w/DC on Virtual Switch 1 and did the same for the ESXi host with the XP VM. I also assigned the XP machine 10.70.25.5/24.

I believe I might be highly confused with the networking of these two host. Can you folks please help?


Thanks and regards,

Tobe

0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449326
Hi,

I guess you're talking about assigning IP addresses to the ESXi nic. Not the guests. If this is the case the IP address of ESXi server is irreleevant it is just there to allow you to access your ESXi over a remote pc it has nothing to do with your Guest IP addreses.

So all you need is to connect these two ESXi servers to your Cisco Switch and assign a VLAN to these ports.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35450270
If you want to have both VLANs talking to each other that is Layer 3 routing and is not supported by the 2960.  You will either need a router or multihome the VMs on both networks.
0