?
Solved

Automate mapping drives to Mac

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that takes her macbook home with her at night and when she comes into the office at work she needs mapped drives. I've entered logon scripts but she doesn't reboot when she comes in she just plugs in and gets to work. Is there a way to have a script run or somehow map drives automatically when she hops on the network? Somehow use the work network as the variable to trigger the event? Or just everytime she opens the lid it runs the script? Or gets an IP address?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MLAN_Consulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35448843
Just put aliases to her network drives on the desktop or in her dock. Then the drives will open whenever she double clicks the alias.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 35448950
You can also write an apple script like the following and either access it from the desktop or have it in the login items. Issue with having it in the login items is when she logs in and isn't on the LAN.
tell application "Finder"
	delay 0.3
	try
		mount volume "smb://Servername1/applications"
		mount volume "smb://servername2/lis"
		mount volume "smb://servername3/public"
		
	end try
	
	delay 0.3
	
end tell

Open in new window

0