[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1352). All the DS Servers in domain are not responding.

Posted on 2011-04-22
39
Medium Priority
?
2,019 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a W2k3 server running exc2003. I am unable to access AD or ESM from my exchange box. ESM gives me the error "Unexpected error The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. Facility: Win32 ID no: 8007054b Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred." I dont understand how it cant find the domain. I have my tcp/ip dns configured to my DC also. DCDiag shows everything is normal. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cwest420
  • 19
  • 12
  • 8
39 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449101
What errors are you seeing in the event logs?  A possible scenario is the computer account in ad got "corrupted" in some way and needs its password reset, but that is just one of many things that come to mind.  You should be able to hone in on the root cause through the event logs.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449253
Thanks for your response! The only thing I can see now is "Process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1352). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02. " I was able to add this machine back to the domain so Id imagine that it had to see it at least once. Ill keep doing some digging though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449267
Another one that just came up...

Process IISIPMB8CC58BD-CC12-45FF-A002-D3F1AB259440 -AP "EXCHANGEAPPLICATIONPOOL (PID=3000). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449276
Can you give me the event ID and the source? It helps a great deal when looking things up... :)

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449348
the event id is 2114..i think that its resolved itself... some how....  I had to manually fire the RPC locator and then i restarted net logon services... I can now access AD and ESM. now i have a bunch of emails waiting to be routed. I also notice that my First Storage Group is empty...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449392
Is it empty or just dismounted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449470
empty. as in all my right click options are grayed out. I backed up my whole "mail data" folder so I have my private and public storage groups plus transaction logs. When i go to properties of my mailbox store and go to database it tell me that Information store is unavailable...

Still getting "Process IISIPMBCB24DEB-9A45-4216-9B4B-67ED0B716EF9 -AP "EXCHANGEAPPLICATIONPOOL (PID=3948). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02" Event id 2114.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449524
OK... Have you done a reboot on your Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449549
yes. I also flushed the dns. Im going to try and reboot it again. I have a feeling im having issues in IIS...  I still get those same two errors. Both are event id 2114
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449616
Double check your DNS settings on the NIC for your Exchange server.  Make sure there are NO external DNS servers listed (even past primary and secondary under advanced).  Basically, your topology wait timeout is exceeding, which happens when Exchange cannot communicate with AD.  Can you ping the DC by BOTH netbios name (ping servername) and by fqdn (ping servername.domain.local) from the Exchange server?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449672
ok... so when I ping netbios it says that it cant find the host. When I go FQDN it responds back with its internal ip. I have re-verified that the only dns entry in the exchange TCP/IP is the address to my DC. 192.168.100.2. No other entries. If I ping the domain name itself... it also gives me my DC internal ip. I sure hope this makes some kind of since to you! haha!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449762
Yes, it does.  Do this:

NSLOOKUP

You will get this:
C:\>nslookup
Default Server: FQDN of your DC (server.domain.local)
Address: 192.168.100.2

>

Open in new window


Next, at the >, type NETBIOS name of your DC:
SERVERNAME

You will get this, if there are no errors:
Server: FQDN of your DC (servername.domain.local)
Address: 192.168.100.2

Name: FQDN of your DC (servername.domain.local)
Address: 192.168.100.2

Open in new window


Also, do this, from your Exchange server:

dcdiag /test:DNS

Please post results.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35449909
It failed when I ran it on my exchange bc its not a DC. The file that i uploaded was from my only DC. When I run nslook up.. it responds with my FQDN then my internal ip 192.168.100.2. just like you said it would.  dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35449979
from your EXCHANGE server:

dcdiag /test:DNS /s:NETBIOS_OF_YOUR_DC

This will allow you to run the test from the Exchange server.  We should expect similar results.

I promise, that is the last test I will request before suggesting a course of action....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450034
I dont care how many tests you want me to run man... This has getten waaaaay past what im used to getting into... haha... the results are..

"[netbios] LDAP search failed with error 58, the specified server cannot perform the requested operation. The host computer could not be resolved to an IP address. Check the dns server, DHCP, server name, etc"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35450063
And there is the crux of the problem.  If you type

ping NETBIOS_OF_YOUR_DC

Do you also get a failure? (I know I said last test... But you said you don't care how many.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450082
HAHAHA!!
yes...still fails  "ping could not find the host computer"

if I put the ip addy in directly then it replies back
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35450139
Until we get DNS resolution fixed, you are going to have problems.  Can you ping your DC from another member server or workstation?  Let's eliminate the DNS server functionality as the cause right quick....

How many NICs are on your Exchange server?  Also, can you type this in and paste the results:

ipconfig /all

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450194
I can ping both netbios and FQDN from my acct server. They both respond with the internal ip addy.
I have two cards but only one hooked up. Hope this helps.,...
 


 ipconfig.txt ipconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35450325
What are the 173.166.210.xxx addresses?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450360
Statics dmz. I know they should be NAT'D but this was just the easiest way to do it in the mean time..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35450378
Does your gateway address look right to you?  How does going through the DMZ get you to the domain?  I know it can, else your ping by IP would fail, but how?  I have never tried to do a production and dmz on the same NIC....  Also, do you notice it is not reporting your Host Name?

If you type

hostname

from a command prompt, does it return your netbios name of the Exchange server?

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450579
Yes. It does report my netbios name. I know it sounds odd but thats jsut the best way Im able to do it with our ISP. I know its DEF not a norm LAN but my firewall supports its awesome.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450667
I have asked an Exchange Zone Advisor to look at this Question for you...

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450679
ewww..... that really wasnt what I was expecting but i understand...
its quite..... unique here.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35450731
Remove the 172.x.y.z statics and get the basics operational first and put the box back to a supported situation. Once this is OK we can look at the DMZ environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450861
ok... if i strip it down to just my internal ip (100.5) then i can ping the netbios name of my DC
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35450901
This is because you had two entities on the same card - this is naff all to do with Exchange and all to do with basic networking principles and the way the OS leverages the network stack in play.
Now you the card cinfigured in a supported way it works.

Do you have another nic that can be used for the DMZ interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450921
im making a patch cable now... What shall i do after i configure the card with the dmz address?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35450939
Once the card is in and connected to the DMZ server (I guess you are making a crossover cable and have no switch) and everything is powered up, provide the output of an ipconfig /all again plus a route print.

Then we'll decide what static routes we place on the OS rather than on a nic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35450985
stright thru cable to a switch. dual embedded cards in the machine.

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : {netbios_name}
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Connection1:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-30-XX-7E-XX-D3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.2

Ethernet adapter Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-30-XX-7E-XX-D2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 173.166.210.99
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.240.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 173.166.210.97
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.166
                                       68.87.74.166

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>route print

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...XX30 48 XXb5 XX...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with
 I/O Acceleration #2
0x10004 ...00 XX 48 7e XX d2 ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with
 I/O Acceleration
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   173.166.210.97   173.166.210.99     20
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    192.168.100.1    192.168.100.5     20
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
    173.166.208.0    255.255.240.0   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
   173.166.210.99  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
  173.166.255.255  255.255.255.255   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
    192.168.100.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
    192.168.100.5  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
  192.168.100.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5      1
Default Gateway:     192.168.100.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35451009
You have added a default gateway to both cards - absolute no-no. Dump one and stick to network basics, everytime you go into numpty world with unsupported settings you are creating a pain point for yourself.

A default gateway is the gateway the server will use when it does not have a more specific route to use. Think about it... a default route and you are giving it two to choose from. Doesn't work.

Leave the default gateway on the nic that would get the server to the internet.

Do you have any other servers or layer 3 switches on the internal network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35451084
4 other servers that have internal ip's and there are 3 3com Superstack 3300 layer 3 switches w a fiber back bone

C:\Documents and Settings\admin>route print

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x10003 ...XX 30 XX7e XXd3 ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with
 I/O Acceleration #2
0x10004 ...XX 30 XX7e XX d2 ...... Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection with
 I/O Acceleration
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0   173.166.210.97   173.166.210.99      1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1      1
   173.166.210.96  255.255.255.240   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
   173.166.210.99  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
  173.166.255.255  255.255.255.255   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
    192.168.100.0    255.255.255.0    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
    192.168.100.5  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1        127.0.0.1     20
  192.168.100.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99     20
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5     20
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255   173.166.210.99   173.166.210.99      1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255    192.168.100.5    192.168.100.5      1
Default Gateway:    173.166.210.97
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  None


The biggest question I have is that this has been running fine for years.... I did have my ISP switch my DNS on me back and fourth but i cant imagine all this could come from replacing external DNS entries; could it?!?!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35452123
That looks cleaner.

So now everything should be working from this server - all normal connections plus you should be able to ping the netbios name of the Exchange box.

Can you confirm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35453004
Correct.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35453100
'Running fine' is a very subjective term. Working and running fine are not necessarily the same thing but that is a separate topic and I doubt you need me to sound like teacher.

I am guessing that all other devices on your internal LAN go through this server to get to the DMZ and the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest420
ID: 35453203
Correct.

It looks like the error has been corrected. I do have an error in the event log that says my exchange box can't connect to the ldap server but it's referencing a server that I demoted two years ago.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35453494
So - job done?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35453497
If so, please throw the points at the earlier posters. I only got involved after a request for the networking zone advisor was issued.
0