?
Solved

What can cause intermittent server shutdowns on a server running Windows Server 2008 OS?

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, One server is shutting down randomly and intermittently every 2-3 days.  What might cause this?  Additional details follow.

Failure logged as:
Failure type: Disruptive Shutdown
Version: 6.0.60011 Service pack
Failure Detail: The computer was not shut down properly

Each redundant power supply is going to a separate ups. Cords were replaced last week.  Both power supplied secure.  Other servers remain on-line.  Auto updates set to download only (no auto install, thereby no risk of auto reboot).  No ups software. Probably unrelated, but attempts to install sp2 fail.
0
Comment
Question by:Marisa Stevenson
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35449065
Have you been able to take a look at CPU temperatures for the server? There's a utility called Core Temp that can help you monitor that: http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp
If the CPU gets too hot, it can shut down on you. In addition, I've had some experiences with my test server shutting down a lot due to a faulty CPU, but it isn't actually a production quality server, so...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
michael626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449071
maybe you should use this flowchart to help you.

http://www.fonerbooks.com/poster.pdf

it helps for many computer hardware related problems.

Seems like a memory problem starts sometimes with weird things
0