[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

network access internet connection and local access only how does it tell?

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I must be missing something but if someone can explain this to me it would be helpful.
We have an office in a building next to our building. To give users in that office internet and mail access we put in a point to point line between them and us. We have a Cisco router between each end of the point to point line. Now in the remote office, if we look at the computer's network status it would show "acess: local & internet"

The question is this, recently we set a lab for testing. In our lab we set up a point to point between 2 Cisco router with 1 side acting as a remote site. Both routers were plugged into a switch.

router A = main

Router B = remote
static route, directing traffic to router A

Computers on both sides can ping each other, mail & AD works.  What is interesting is that network status for the computers on router B's lan shows "access: local".

How do the computers on the Router B side know that there is no internet access?
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 35449141
Is the static route a static default route or just to the other site's local network? If there is no default route at site B it has no access to the internet.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 1000 total points
ID: 35449212
It is my understanding that a ping is sent to a MS server to see if DNS resolves and a return packet is sent.

In the enterprise I administrate, all Vista/7 machines always come up local only because of our firewall/content filter. Internet access is granted, but the ability to ping directly to a domain outside the enterprise is restricted, thus a local only icon is present.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 35450427
So a ping is always sent out to a ms server? And if it comes back resolved then the workstation believes there is internet access? But then that means all workstations will ping an outside source
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35450603
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0