?
Solved

Event Viewer Size

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
All,

Where in Group Policy can I edit the size of the Event Viewer? I would like to increase the size so I can obtain a log that spans for about a week. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zheron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35449299
Maximum Event Log Size is what you want to set

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Event Log\

More info here  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778402(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35449321
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Event Log Service\
There are four subfolders there, one for each log folder in the event viewer. You can set all the options in there.

Alternatively you can create a security template and set it in there, then deploy the template through a GPO.
http://www.appdeploy.com/tips/detail.asp?id=22 - creating a template
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/feature/Deploying-security-templates - deploying templates
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35449328
Or do what mike said. (Sorry, I was looking at gpedit.msc instead of the Group Policy Editor...DOH!)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zheron
ID: 35449416
Thanks
0