[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Permision for PHP errors log

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a server hosted by rackspace cloud and I'm trying to get it set up for my web site.  I was trying to capture my php error messages in a log file but I've had to give write access to the world in order to get it to work.  I don't want to give write access to the world for my log file.  How do I make it so it is set up only for root and still have apache able to write to it?
0
Comment
Question by:lp0411
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
svgmuc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449336
Change ownership to root and apache group, then give it 660 or 664 permissions
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35449359
You can use ACLs

Please issue the following command:

chmod 770 /log/file/name
setfacl -m u:apache:rwx /log/file/name

If the Apache user is name is httpd, please issue this

setfacl -m u:httpd:rwx /log/file/name
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35449400
Second way is to give the file apache group so you would access through group apache.


1. Become root
2. chgrp apache /log/file/name
3. chmod 770 /log/file/name


What is the group of apache?  Is it apache or httpd
0