?
Solved

Restart SNMP service on Cisco Router

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can anyone give me command for restarting snmp service on Cisco router?
0
Comment
Question by:ProVal
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 375 total points
ID: 35449413
Here is a listing of all available snmp-server commands:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_1/configfun/command/reference/frd3001.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35449582
no snmp-server

then

snmp-server
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 35451293
Hello,

Can you be more specific about your question?  Are you trying to implement SNMP on your Cisco router or you have already implemented it and for some reason, you think it is not working?

If you are trying to implement SNMP:

on your Cisco router (SNMP agent), you will need to do the following:

You need to create SNMP community (read and write or read-only)
You need to configure the SNMP server to tell the router which server will catch the traps to be raised by your router
You need to define your SNMP version, e.g. version 2c
You need to configure the traps
You also need the SNMP source interface
Optionally, you may want to configure an Access Control List for your SNMP server(s)

on your SNMP server, you will need to do the following:

Define the traps to be received from the router (SNMP agent)
The SNMP source interface for individual router to be monitored
You will have to load the correct MIB on your SNMP server

If you want to see SNMP working, try the ManageEngine OpUtils SNMP tool. You can download a copy from http://www.manageengine.com/products/oputils/.  It has a 15 days trial license.

If you just need to check some SNMP stats on your router, then post 1 by jonahzona.

Good luck



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 35451313
Hello,

Below a sample config for the router:

interface loopback 1
ip address 80.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
snmp-server trap-source Loopback10
snmp-server community <community name> RW <optional access list>
snmp-server ifindex persist
!
!--Define your traps here
!
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkdown linkup coldstart warmstart
snmp-server enable traps tty
snmp-server enable traps config
snmp-server enable traps envmon
snmp-server enable traps rtr
!
! Define SNMP server (s) - two servers in this case
!
snmp-server host 192.168.100.2 version 2c <this router hostname>
snmp-server host 192.168.200.2 version 2c <this router hostname>
!

thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 35456571
Hello,

A small correction in the above sample:

---
interface loopback 10
ip address 80.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
---

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProVal
ID: 35481440
need to find command self
0