[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Formular

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

I am trying to come up with a formular for Excel. It is very very easy but I CAN'T Get it to work for some reason.


= SUM (D2+D3+D4+D5)*12

So what I would like to do is add the total of those 4 cells and multiple that by 12, and give the output. into D7
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35449404
=(D2+D3+D4+D5)*12

Kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35449424
or

=sum(d2,d3,d4,d5)*12

or

=sum(d2:d5)*12
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperault
ID: 35449434
Perfect Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35449454
your formula should work equally well if

- there is no space after the sum and before the bracket

- there is no non-numeric value in any of the 4 cells
0