[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OS Mass Installation (leopard)

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,
I Have 150 Macbook 13.3 White laptops .. I need to install MAC os on them ... what is the best way to install the OS on  all the units (
0
Comment
Question by:jaffan_nadir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35449959
Do you have a mac server? If so you could use deploystudio to deploy images for the macbook.

www.deploystudio.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaffan_nadir
ID: 35449983
NO I dont have a server.. any other options?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35450374
You don't need a server for deploystudio - you can run it from a desktop OS X machine.

What version of OS X? What model MacBook (i.e. what year/CPU?)

Are you planning on hooking all MacBooks to the network at the same time? If so, will they all be on the same switch/vlan/network segment?

If you are doing these MacBooks one by one; you could always build a master image on an external hard drive and then use carbon copy cloner.

Answer all the questions above so I can better help you find a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaffan_nadir
ID: 35468762
I have mac 10.5.8 installed on Macbook 13.3 White laptops core 2 duo. I can hook 10 macbooks to the network at the same time ( wirelessly)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 35468891
The first thing you need to do then, is make sure your source machine is the same or greater than your destination macbooks.  Then create your standard image.

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=SystemImageUtility/10.5/en/c1os3.html

Then set up your source/control/netboot machine is you need a netboot server:

http://www.instructables.com/id/Make-Your-Regular-Mac-a-NetBoot-Server!/

otherwise just configure and use DeployStudio with your standard image.

http://www.deploystudio.com/Doc/Entries/2011/1/10_http___web.me.com_driley_web_deploystudio.html.html

Remember: Your image must match the architecture of your client - therefore, build your image one of your destination macbooks and ensure all the others match this architecture.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaffan_nadir
ID: 35469337
Thank you very much
0