?
Solved

Windows 2008 Terminal Server Adding a New Server to a Farm

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am wondering how to transfer all of the user's printer settings to a new terminal server that I am adding to the farm.

Our current farm only has two terminal servers in it and I am adding two more servers to it and we have too many remote users to assist all of them while they login into the system

Thank you for all of your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35450497
Ok I exported and imported the printers the other terminal server, but I am stuck on how to migrate the user profiles over to keep there default printers
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35450503
The only way that I can think of is roming profiles but my manager does not want us use them
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sunprojec earned 1000 total points
ID: 35450753
You can use the roaming profiles:

· Roaming user profiles

A roaming user profile is a copy of the local profile that is copied to, and stored on, a server share. This profile is downloaded to each computer a user logs onto on a network. Changes made to a roaming user profile are synchronized with the server copy of the profile when the user logs off. The advantage of roaming user profiles is that users do not need to create a profile on each computer they use on a network.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/02/user-profiles-on-windows-server-2008-r2-remote-desktop-services.aspx

Or could use a script to create the printers, you have the solution at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23790421.html

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:QuietFrank
QuietFrank earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451695
Are you trying to move printer preferences or just the printers available?

If you just want the printers to be able to print, you can use Group Policy. If your domain level is 2003R2 or above, load the Print management console and create a new GPO. There should be a section for deployed printers now. I found a technet article here.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.08.manageprinters.aspx

Frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 35518105
Hi all sorry for the late response

What I did was migrate all of the printers to the new servers and then did a backup and restore of the profiles and registrty (the profilelist) and that seemed to of have worked.
0