Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customized Outlook Web Access 2007 SP3 Theme Not Showing Up

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently running Exchange 2007 SP3.  I have attempted to follow the instructions outlined here, http:/ /technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310750%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx.  However, the new theme is not showing up.  I have placed it under "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Owa\8.3.137.0\themes\" and it did not show up even after restarting the server.  I even tried "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Owa\Current\themes" and it didn't show up.  Am I placing this in the wrong place or doing something wrong?  Under "About" in OWA it says I am using version 8.3.137.0.
0
Comment
Question by:jdouthit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35452628
Did you update the themeinfo.xml with the name of your theme?
Once you up do that you just need to make sure the folder is under the highest version in the directory
Then an iisreset will make the name appear under the general settings in OWA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 35459590
Yes, I did do all of that, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35510640
In my lab

I created the folder named Aravind @ the location

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Owa\8.3.137.0\themes\Aravind

>> copied the bunch of files and now, the value is provided @ the themeinfo.xml is visible for the OWA users.

Question:
[PS] C:\>Get-OwaVirtualDirectory e2k7server\owa* | fl *Theme*


DefaultTheme          :
ThemeSelectionEnabled : True

>> the above should be result @ your machines too.
Is that correct?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 35513013
Yes that is correct.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35514584
>> still the "the new theme is not showing up" @ the OWA options pages correct?

>> Can you make some changes on the existing themes and see if the OWA pages are reflecting this change.
Else, can you double-check the OWA access directly on this CAS server
https://localhost/owa

Note: if needed we can check the iis logs too
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 35514843
The actual solution was I needed the theme on the back end database server.  I was putting it on the front end server that hosts the OWA interface.  This solution pointed me in the right direction, though.
0