?
Solved

MabBook Pro very slow to come up and slow right after logon

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a mac PRO WITH os X 10.6.6. The pas few days, it is taking much longer to come up and after it comes up, it get the spinning circle and that goes on for a long time. After that it seems to be running Ok, but not great. After the boot up and log in the circle goes on for maybe 10-15 minutes. I am from the PC word. So, is there a check disk function that I can check or can I remove start-up options.   I have 4 GB memory. core 2  2.8 GHZ ,  and the laptop is about 8 months old.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hangeles1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451063
You should start by opening up Console and looking for error messages. You should be able to find Console in Applications, Utilities
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:netcomp
netcomp earned 0 total points
ID: 35453820
Is the Console a command line utility? or is it more so something like the Event viewer in Windows?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hangeles1
ID: 35454665
Like the event viewer. It might help to pinpoint the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:leewv1
leewv1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35454817
Check your start up items in Accounts with in System Preferences.  Look at your login items to see if you see additional items that you're not sure about running.  You can delete items to see if the mac books up any quicker.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35717324
Thatnks all, the issue was resolved after runing a chek disk using the Mac disk,
Thank you,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 35752652
thank you
0