Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wordpress htaccess problem

Posted on 2011-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i get error message with this htaccess, can't read index.php
do you know what's wrong with it?


# Copy and paste the following code into the .htaccess file
# in the public_html folder of your hosting account
# make the changes to the file according to the instructions.

# Do not change this line -
RewriteEngine on

# Change yourdomain.com to be your main domain.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?crea-creations.com$

# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain.
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/wordpress/

# Don't change this line.
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain.
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /wordpress/$1

# Change yourdomain.com to be your main domain again.
# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain
# followed by / then the main file for your site, index.php, index.html, etc.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?crea-creations.com$
RewriteRule ^(/)?$ wordpress/index.php [L]

# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450245
this was original
# Copy and paste the following code into the .htaccess file
# in the public_html folder of your hosting account
# make the changes to the file according to the instructions.

# Do not change this line -
RewriteEngine on

# Change yourdomain.com to be your main domain.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?crea-creations.com$

# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain.
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/wordpress/

# Don't change this line.
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain.
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /wordpress/$1

# Change yourdomain.com to be your main domain again.
# Change 'subfolder' to be the folder you will use for your main domain
# followed by / then the main file for your site, index.php, index.html, etc.
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?crea-creations.com$
RewriteRule ^(/)?$ wordpress/index.php [L]


# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /wordpress/
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /wordpress/index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
4e4en earned 300 total points
ID: 35450315
First of all you don't have an wordpress folder on server. secount WP allows to move WP installation to subfolder in same time working like not being in subfolder.

Copy index.php from /wordpress/ to /. and replace
require('./wp-blog-header.php'); 

Open in new window

to
require('./wordpress/wp-blog-header.php'); 

Open in new window


Add use default WP .htaccess file. More info: http://codex.wordpress.org/Giving_WordPress_Its_Own_Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450469
i get somehow this error message

http://crea-creations.com/wordpress/index.php

404 Not Found
The server can not find the requested page:

69.175.91.26/~crea01/wordpress/wordpress/index.php (port 80)
Please forward this error screen to 69.175.91.26's WebMaster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450479
why do i get this?
wordpress/wordpress/index.php
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:4e4en
4e4en earned 300 total points
ID: 35450481
try to replace /wordpress/.htaccess content with WP original .htaccess
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 200 total points
ID: 35450500
All you need is to add this .htaccess file to your wordpress directory:
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /wordpress/
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /oms/index.php [L]
</IfModule>

Open in new window


If that doesn't do it, you may need to log into the WP-Admin screen and update your permalink structure. (assuming you're able to access the WP-admin section).

# END WordPress
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450504
still same result. getting this

404 Not Found
The server can not find the requested page:

69.175.91.26/~crea01/wordpress/wordpress/index.php (port 80)
Please forward this error screen to 69.175.91.26's WebMaster.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 200 total points
ID: 35450517
It appears you don't need the WordPress folder in the .htaccess file:
If the previous didn't work then try this:
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^index\.php$ - [L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>

# END WordPress
AddType text/x-component htc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:4e4en
4e4en earned 300 total points
ID: 35450531
You have some problems with webserver. If i try to enter "http://69.175.91.26/~crea01/" it works correctly, if directly by domain, then not. also you should have original index.php in wordpress directory (i said copy not move index.php). Try to ask you web-hoster for help regarding hosting issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450557
mhh still same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450583
the page contain this;

Error 404 - Not Found

We're very sorry, but that page doesn't exist or has been moved.
Please make sure you have the right URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 35450647
i think .htaccess file is not working. do you know how to diagnose?
0