Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should dwm.exe be one of my running processes

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have downloaded Malwarebytes and have not found any malware running on my new Windows 7 machine.

I have a process dwm running and I am wondering if it should be.  I cannot find where it should or shouldn't be - only comments towards Malwarebytes.

I am experiencing hangs in Excel when copying data and cannot seem to locate the problem and I am wondering if this is my problem.

Help.

Thanks

Deb
0
Comment
Question by:drozeveld
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:4e4en
ID: 35450257
DWM is desktop window manager. And it is too runing on my Win7 (Pro). I am 99.99% sure that its a legitime programm which is running.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duanewolff1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450373
Yes, it is an actual Windows process, but unless you're running Aero, it shouldn't be at 99% CPU.  Try disabling Aero or going to the Windows 7 Basic graphics mode to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drozeveld
ID: 35450381
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:4e4en
ID: 35450405
For me it eats < 7%, even if i have a lot of windows, with aero enabled and a lot of other unnecessary features.
0