?
Solved

I need help in planning Active Directory Disaster recovery Planning / Business Continuity planning.

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
HI! Friends,

I'm in great need of help in designing DR for Active directory. My company is established world wide but really do not know what to ask here. What I can tell you is; My boss came up and asked me a complete DR planning.
Mine is windows 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure..

Would really appreciate if somebody will help me on this.

Thank you very much!

Thanks,
Narsiman.

0
Comment
Question by:narsimanshivaiyer
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35450324
Are you asking about a backup plan in case your server goes down?.  In some cases you can use Acronis which is a backup software that completely images your machine, also has the functionality of doing a bare metal and universal restores so you can recover your entire OS and settings on another box built like your server or a universal to recover everything to another machine.

There are other backup solutions but its a matter of what exactly are you asking.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 35451264
Disaster recovery as in which way?

As in the server going down, and having a replica?

Or as in the server breaking and having a backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narsimanshivaiyer
ID: 35458313
Hi!,

I am thinking DR Site for AD, I mean site resiliency for AD in two ways...

1) one centrally located DR site for all geographical boundaries
             or
2) one DR site centrally located for each geographical locations.

Hope this will help you in guiding me better. Please help me with more ifs and buts.

My sincere Thanks to Mr.Activematx and Mr. Usecomp. for helpming me in this.

Regards,
Narsiman.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37126903
First you need to draw up a map (network diagram) of what you already have in place
now go through each item and note the critical areas

now in your mind x out one of these areas and then what is your response other than 'we're down'
ie. 1 server goes down -- what are you going to do?
a site goes down - what are you going to do.

If your ISP goes down, what are you going to do..... what do you have in place i.e. an alternate supplier.

power failure in one geograhic area -- what fall overs do you have in place.
what if the headquarters burns down.. what contingencies are in place..

I was one of the site owners that was affected by the fbi removing a rack of servers from rackspace and didn't even realize it until I checked my email and noticed that the sites were still up on azure webspaces. It took a few hours to notify Rackspace of the issue and restore things to normal.

Disaster Planning is a complex subject and varies from company to company.. this includes SLA's from your providers..
0