?
Solved

Find IP of a computer via port on HP ProCurve Switch

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
10,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HP ProCurve Switch 2810-48G

Is there a way to look at the web admin page of this switch and determine what IP is attached to each port?
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35450821
If the HP switch has an IP address on the VLAN that is configured for each port you can check the ARP table.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 35450982
Otherwise

Show mac <port>
+
look into DHCP-server for MAC-IP-name relation

Only actice ports will show in the tables, so perhaps a ping-sweep is needed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35453941
I do not have any 2810, my guess based on the diferent other types I manage, you cannot se ARP in web-interface.
Acording to page 337 in
http://ftp.hp.com/pub/networking/software/2810-MgmtCfg-July2007-59914732.pdf
you can not find MAC via web-interface either.
But CLI works.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:shard26
ID: 35459939
Web Admin = No
CLI = Yes
0