Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Syntax for Excel 2003 instead of 2007

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have this in a cell using Office 2007 but it doesn't work for users with 2003.  Can someone suggest a change so it will work with 2003?  (Holidays is a named range on the spreadsheet)

=WORKDAY(H4, -1, Holidays)

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450410
That function is in Excel 2003. It requires the Analysis ToolPak. To enable the Analysis ToolPak, choose the menu command Tools->Add-Ins, check on Analysis ToolPak, and click OK.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35450454
You will find here a formula that you can use instead of WORKDAY:

Title: Replacing the Analysis Toolpak Addin - Part 2
Link: http://www.dicks-blog.com/archives/2004/12/19/replacing-the-analysis-toolpak-addin-part-2/

Once you look at it though I think you will agree it is probably better to just add the Analysis Toolpak.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35450690
If you always want the previous workday then you can make that a bit simpler, i.e. using this formula

=H4-MIN(IF(WEEKDAY(H4-{1,2,3,4,5,6},2)<6,IF(COUNTIF(Holidays,H4-{1,2,3,4,5,6})=0,{1,2,3,4,5,6})))

That assumes that you never have more then 5 successive non-working days (either holidays or weekends)

regards, barry
0