?
Solved

Crystal Report Conversion

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I convert a crystal 9 report to a crystal 8.5 report?
0
Comment
Question by:wdriever
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450663
Start from scratch in CR8.5.

There is no way to convert CR9 and later reports to CR8.5  or any earlier version.

The report format change from CR8 to CR9 was too major and no tools are available to convert back.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 35473297
What is happening if you are opening a 9 version report in older version?
It may say,(I guess only) , Some of the things are not compatible, so just remove those only fields and try to add those fields using 8.5 techniques.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35475971
CR8.5 CANNOT open CR9 and later reports.  There is NO way to save a CR9 or later report as a CR8.5 report.

CR9 added support for Unicode, removed the 255 character limit on strings and other new features.  Crystal made a decision to not allow the file format to be saved in the earlier format.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35859733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0