?
Solved

MySQL Database Size Limitation

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the size limitation on MySQL databases?  Can they hold a terabyte of data like MS SQL Server?  I've seen a few web pages describing it, but I can't decipher it.
0
Comment
Question by:StumpedAndGrateful
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1700 total points
ID: 35450699
Here's the info from MySQL: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/full-table.html  Note that they are talking about 'table' sizes, not database sizes.   Each table is in it's own file but a database can be many file in a directory.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 35452489
just to clarify that this depends on the database engine you use, aka InnoDB, MyIsam etc ..
while for MyIsam, the limitation is per table, for InnoDb, you create tablespaces with 1 or many files ...
0