?
Solved

Lenovo Thinkpad  products  - whats the link to IBM?  Is there one?

Posted on 2011-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21


IBM made the Thinkpad range years ago.
Lenovo does it now.

Is there any link with Lenovo and IBM?
Did IBM just sell the logo and rights to make Thinkpads?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 35450701
Lenovo bought IBM's PC business.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450775
Lenovo designs and builds the laptops. They are licensed to use the ThinkCenter and ThinkPad labels. I think (but I am not certain), that use of the trademark implies maintaining quality and design standards.

The support site continues to point to ibm.com but that may just be convience. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 35450816
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450868
The links are straightforward.

Lenovo is at http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/#ss  and then pick your country

From there, click on Support (amongst other tabs) and it takes you to:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/homeLenovo.do

I trust that helps. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35466209
Thank you, and good luck with Lenovo. I like their products. ... Thinkpads_User
0