?
Solved

c# verifying Login Info from 2 different tables in Database

Posted on 2011-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have 2 tables   in access

1) Customer  - lastname,firstname.
2)Login - UserID , Pin .

im trying to verify the username and pin from login table , then return the lastname and first name from the customer table.  

i keep getting this error " No value given for one or more required parameters."

public  static string LognCus(string a, string b)
      {
          string UsNamess = a;
          string PassWd = b;

          OleDbCommand cmd = DbUtils.GetCommand();
          cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
          cmd.CommandText = "Select Login.UserID,Login.Pin,Cusomter.LastName,Customer.FirstName FROM [Login] INNER JOIN [Customer] ON Login.[ID]=Customer.[ID]  WHERE Login.UserID='" + UsNamess + "' AND Login.Pin='" +(Convert.ToInt32( PassWd)) + "'";


          OleDbDataReader rdr = null;
          rdr = cmd.ExecuteReader();

          string usname = string.Empty;

          if (rdr.Read() == true)
          {
              usname = rdr["Customer.FirstName"].ToString() + " " + rdr["Customer.LastName"].ToString();
          }
     

          cmd.Connection.Close();

          return usname;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ajs135
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
edemcs earned 1200 total points
ID: 35451385
You have a typo.  In your select statement, change Cusomter.LastName to Customer.LastName
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 800 total points
ID: 35451808
Missing parameter to pass in Query.

After assignment Please check value of  cmd.CommandText. It will give you better answer.
0