Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FIX REGISTRY PROBLEM IN VISTA

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After a Vista Anti-Virus attack, my Sony Vaio will not run programs.  It pops up a window titled "OPEN WITH".

The Vista Anti-Virus seems to be gone, but I think the registry is messed up.

It give me the options " RECOMMENDED PROGRAMS" of Internet Explorer or Adobe Reader.

If I am trying to run any program.  The programs do not just execute.
0
Comment
Question by:PETER-HAWAII
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 35450894
For Vista ONLY to fix the .EXE file association cut and paste everything below the line into Notepad and create a text file called fixexe.reg
Then double-click on it to import into the registry.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.EXE]
@="exefile"
"Content Type"="application/x-msdownload"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.EXE\PersistentHandler]
@="{098f2470-bae0-11cd-b579-08002b30bfeb}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile]
@="Application"
"EditFlags"=hex:38,07,00,00
"FriendlyTypeName"=hex(2):40,00,25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,\
  00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,\
  32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,\
  00,2c,00,2d,00,31,00,30,00,31,00,35,00,36,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\DefaultIcon]
@="%1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open]
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35450897
You can try a couple of things:

(a) Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW . This fixes protected system files and may fix your issue.

(b) You can try running a Vista Repair with your install CD, but DO backup first.

If both (a) and (b) fail, you are most likely looking at backing up and re-installing Vista.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PETER-HAWAII
ID: 35451178
The regedit could not import the file, but by comparing the registry keys listed, I found the key
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command  Default had a different entry from that of another Vista machine.   I changed it to "%1" %", and the problem went away.  
There are other minor problems, but I can run most programs.
Thanks for the help.
0