?
Solved

Cant install network adpaters on windows 2003 sbs

Posted on 2011-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We moved to a new office today and moved the server. Powered it off and the old location and now went to boot it up at the new location and cant get it on the network. Went into network settings and was getting error "The controls on this property sheet are disabled | because one or more other Network property sheets | are already open" I went to removed the network adapter and got unable to uninstall, but it looked like it removed it. now i cant get any network adpater installed or working. It goes to install the drive and getting "Device is not configured properly" Code 1.
0
Comment
Question by:kingx22
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GCarleton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35450933
Bring the server up in Safe mode. There are some exchange hooks in SBS that can tie up your network interface configureations. ( I ran into this last year). In safe mode go to hardware manager and delete the network card from there and reboot. It should rediscover the network card and go through the normal installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35451023
when i boot into safe mode i still get an error stating unable to uninstall. i also rebooted and still have same issue
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35451035
Did you remove the Network card as GCarleton says? go to Device Manager and delete it, reboot and it should be reinstalled when windows discovers it again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kingx22
ID: 35451038
it wont let me delete it. i errors out saying unable to uninstall
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GCarleton
ID: 35451337
Is it ghosted out? There is a registry edit to remove it if it is. I have the note somewhere. let me see if i can find it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35451703
Make sure you boot into "safe mode" not "safe mode with networking".
0