?
Solved

BlackBerry® Enterprise Server Express user unable to open .jpg attatchments

Posted on 2011-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

I have BlackBerry® Enterprise Server Express running on a windows small business server with exchange 2007.

One user reports that they cannot open jpg attatchments however they can open pdf and excel files.

I am not an expert on Blackberry server.  Can this be controlled by the administrator?

I have been looking in the Blackberry administration service but I am not sure what I am looking for because I cannot find any policy that specifically blocks jpg images.  But I am thinking it may be related to file size.

Thank you

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35455123
The ability to view a jpg attatchment depends on what the featured provided by the ISP. You can view a jpg from a website, not not always the case when trying to view an attatchment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 35456342
Thank you.

Perhaps but why would an isp block .jpg and allow .xls? Or pdf?

I will check it.  It should be easy to rule out the carrier because if the user can open jpg attatchments on another mail account then I doubt the carrier is the cause of the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 35463025
Well there can be multiple cases in which this can happen. Do you get issue with all the jpeg/jpg or images files?

Also please let me know what message it displays when you try to open any images file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 35463049
Thank you very much.  As far as I can see the express server does not have the same Attachment Server tab as on the regular server. It only has a "test attatchment service" tab.

I have not been able to get my hands on the device yet so I don't know the answer to the question but I sent her a small (25k) jpg to test and she was able to recieve it normally so I am thinking that perhaps it was not the file type but its size that was the issue.  The only reason I think this is because I was able to find the settings for limiting attatchment size in the server admin.

I am not sure if the issue is resolved or not but i will find out tomorrow.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35465695
Hi,

Assuming you are running the latest version of BES, you will need to configure the attachment server and connector within the Administration service porta - look under Components.

Alternatively, you can modify the permitted attachment types by running the bbattachconfig application - should be under \program files\research in motion\blackberry enterprise server\attachserver

Under connector, specify the format list extensions and under attachment server, specify the attachment types you want to support.

Hope this helps.

Regards,



RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 35732906
Thank you.  

I believe it was a file size issue in the end.
0