?
Solved

can i have a dns server without a static ip

Posted on 2011-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi,.. I set up my machine using dyndns.org as my dns server..using ddclient on a freebsd server...: its working fine..except I want to have other virtualhosts using apache httpd-vhosts.conf file...:can I set up my machine as a dns server in turn...isnt it just acting as a scondary dns server broadcasting out to the world?...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 35451317
It would work.  But why?  Virtual hosts within dyndns.org  what purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35451439
I just dont know how else to do it: I want to have other domain names on my server without having to pay for another dyndns custom account...or am I misisng something here...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451624
I see.  Your hosting multiple domain names on this server.  And your using DNS to propagate the names to the outside world.

Your going to need to have the DNS forwarding tables point to the right virtual hosts.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35452060
If I understand the situation, you have a dyndns.org account providing forward DNS name resolution for your server, say www.domain.com, and you want to host additional domains on that same FreeBSD server such as www.domain2.com and www.domain3.org without having to create additional dyndns.org accounts.

If that is correct, I have only a partial work around for you. You can setup www.domain2.com and www.domain3.org as cname entries (aliases) pointing to www.domain.com, and that would work for those, but it would not work for domain2.com and domain3.org. My DNS server (Microsoft) doesn't allow a domain name to be an cname for another host. I suspect that to do so would be illegal in DNS. So, you can make www.domain2.com work for free, but not domain2.com.

I think that you will need to setup an account for each unique domain.

As for apache, setup your virtual hosts to use host headers to distinguish between sites. They can all use the same IP address as long as you do not need SSL.
0