[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone know of a network mapping software.

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wanted to create a paper chart of the network with computer names and maybe some details with icons for the computer, servers,switches and routers, Anyone have any good software to create such a printable chart?
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sjl1986
sjl1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451562
Microsoft Visio allows you to draw out maps like this with boxes for the node and lines to each location, etc.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delmc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451575
Look at Visio and search for network plugins to map network, there used to be one from fluke networks however not sure if it still exists.I did come across a free alternative, although I've never tested it, link as follows http://www.gliffy.com/network-diagram-software/ also found this link http://www.petri.co.il/network-diagrams-using-visio.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35451623
The gliffy website alternative is pretty nice to create a quick layout.
0