[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Burning Movies With Subtitles

Posted on 2011-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When trying to burn a DVD of a foreign movie with subtitles I get the error in the attached image. Any suggestions? I am using Windows XP Pro.

Thank you!

Robert MyDVD Error
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35453081
Try installing FFDShow (with MyDVD closed) and see if that improves things for you.
This is almost certainly a problem with MyDVD rendering the subtitle layer.  If FFDShow doesn't help can you post what format your files are in (Xvid, DivX etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 35454034
The files are .avi. I already have FFDShow installed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35454086
.AVI is just a container for the movie - can you identify the video format?
Use GSpot to identify the Video and Audio stream type.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35454654
Try using DVD Flick free open source dvd authoring tool with sub titile support and authros to DVD
DDV Flick guide
http://www.dvdflick.net/guide/guide_new.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35454957
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 35466382
OK, I have tried all of the suggestions mentioned above and still have the problem. I am attaching a screen shot from GSpot.
Maybe a bit of clarification will help. The movie in question is a French flick with English subtitles. It plays just fine on my computer and the subtitles appear as they should. I get the error when I try to burn the movie to a disk so I can watch it on my big screen TV. If I rename the movie I can burn it but I lose the subtitles and since I don't speak French it doesn't really help to do that.

Is a decoder different from a codec in this case?

Thank you!

Robert Screenshot
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35471429
Hi RobertEhinger
this is an avi, once the sub titles are imbedded in an avi they are perminent
secondly burning to DVD as a DVD Video so it plays on the table top DVD player for the TV
will convert it to mpeg2 compliant vobs on the DVD disc.
In other words the authoring process converts the avi hense you loose the imbedded sub titles.
There is nothing wrong with the avi but when you understand that a DVD Video incorpertaes the main movie with the SRT separate.
AVI does not.
There is only 3 work arounds here
(1) if your TV/ DVD player has USB 2 support put your avi onto a an external  hard drive drive and plug that into the TV usb2 and play using the TV remote control,
(2)create a new sub title and burn with the movie which is very difficult to do.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SubtitleCreator
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Subtitle_Workshop
(3)
Connect your PC to the TV and play it off your desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 35740293
So far none of the suggestions has solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35741509
OK looks like the problem isn't with the subtitles but is with MyDVD generating a thumbnail image from the video container.
GSpot shows this is an XviD movie in an .avi container.  You need to find an option for "Compatibility Render Mode" for the XviD codec.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35742951
Try using DVD Flick to burn your avi.
DVD flick will author the avi as is to a true DVD Video.
http://www.dvdflick.net/

The only thing I can add and ask is if you burnt a an ISO image to DVD?
Whatever method you used to burn the video to DVD for some reason it did not create a true DVD image that your player recognizes.
Did you finalize the disc?


0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35745740
Don't think my last post was clear - this isn't a DVD disk image that's causing the error.  myDVD wants to create a thumbnail index (picture) image as part of the disk creation process.  When it tries to grab a frame to do this it is assuming the AVI is a divx movie - MyDVD isn't XviD aware but you can get the XviD codec to behave as if it is .divx, If compatibility mode is used MyDVD will get the frame to create the thumbnail otherwise it won't understand the video format.  The error has nothing to do with subtitling - I am certain if the thumbnail creation stage goes OK the creation of the DVD will proceed as normal.
0