[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I have 2 groups in a Matrix with different time range?

Posted on 2011-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a matrix for 2 groups (Department - ‘Nursing’ and ‘Other’) What I am doing is showing the Days/Hours they worked for the time frame they select. If they fall into the Nursing Group I need the hours Grouped into 3 shifts but if they fall into the ‘Other’ group the hours are grouped by the day only. Each group needs subtotals and I need a grand total for both Groups.

I also need 2 empty rows after each Group subtotal which will be used for calculations once the report is exported to Excel.

Please see attached spreadsheet.

Sample-Hours-Spreadsheet.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:JS56
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35455360
Start with your query. Use a case statement that makes the shift always shift 2 when the department is other. This piece of code shows how you could do this.
--create table and fille with sample data
create table #hours(Department varchar(20), HourType varchar(20), Shift varchar(10), Hours decimal(6,2))
insert into #hours values('Nursing','MDS','Shift1',8)
insert into #hours values('Nursing','MDS','Shift2',0.03)
insert into #hours values('Nursing','RN','Shift1',8)
insert into #hours values('Nursing','RN','Shift2',11.45)
insert into #hours values('Nursing','RN','Shift3',10)
insert into #hours values('Other','Don','Shift1',2)
insert into #hours values('Other','Don','Shift1',6)
insert into #hours values('Other','Housekeeping','Shift1',5.5)
insert into #hours values('Other','Housekeeping','Shift2',20)
insert into #hours values('Other','Social Services',null,6)

--actual example
select 
    Department, 
    Hourtype, 
    case Department when 'Nursing' then Shift else 'Shift2' end as Shift, 
    SUM([Hours]) as Hours
from 
    #hours
group by
    Department, 
    Hourtype, 
    case Department when 'Nursing' then Shift else 'Shift2' end 

--cleanup
drop table #hours

Open in new window

If you create a report based on a query like this the hours for the other departments will always end up in the shift2 column.
Next you can use  expressions in SSRS that hide border lines and captions to replicate the design of the Excel sheet as much as possible.
(Sub)totals and blank rows are basic tablix functionality.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35859764
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0