?
Solved

Debug Assertion Failed!

Posted on 2011-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

I get the following error on system system start up. I ignore it  and continue to work and everything seems a bit slow so I just wanted to know how I can go about getting rid of this error. It clearly has something to do with my wireless card by just looking at the error.

_______________________________________________________________________________
---------------------------
Microsoft Visual C++ Debug Library
---------------------------
Debug Assertion Failed!

Program: C:\Program Files\NETGEAR\WG111v2\WG111v2.exe
File: afxcmn2.inl
Line: 103

For information on how your program can cause an assertion
failure, see the Visual C++ documentation on asserts.
(Press Retry to debug the application)
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore  
---------------------------
_____________________________________________________________________________
0
Comment
Question by:tuxracer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451557
Try uninstalling your netgear program then reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35451566
Hi

Thank you for the update... much appreciated. Let me test this out and I will get back to you...

Thanks

P
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 35451729
The fact you are seeing "Debug assertion failed" means you must be running a debug version of something that is tripping an assert because it's failing an internal check of some kind. All the more worrying that it's a commercial product that is failing. I'd recommend searching for and upgrading to the latest software/drivers for this device.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35451872
Hi evilrix

Thank you for pointing that out. Both the solutions look good however I haven't had a chance to test them out. Your solution is being proactive though which is good for long term solution.

I will get back to you guys.

Thanks

Tux
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 35453520
Also worrying that they give out debug-versions instead of release. Doesn't make them look too professional!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 35453625
Indeed, Ike.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tuxracer
ID: 35454958
Thanks Guys...

Managed to rectify it all. All working well now!

Thanks
Tux
0